Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Layia platyglossa

Pronunciation: Lay-ee-a pla-tee-gloss-sa
Family: Asteraceae (aster family)
Common Name: Gray coastal tidytips
Plant Type:
  • annual
Height to: 2'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • mid spring
  • late spring
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Numerous 2 in. Wide, daisy-like flowers rise from the branches above fuzzy, light-green leaves. The ray flowers have three-toothed, white tips contrasting with deep-yellow petal bases. Tufted, dandelion-seed-like fruits succeed flowering.
Propagation: Broadcast seed in fall or early spring. Seeds have temperature-related afterripening and also requrie light for germination.
Notes for Identification: Benefituse wildlife: seeds eagerly consumed by birds. Use food: seeds harvested by indigenous people. Conspicuous flowers: yesattracts: birdsdependable and easy to grow. At the end of summer, birds are apt to devour all seed unless protected. Lean soil is necessary to encourage flowering and keep plants from becoming leggy. Plant info from: lady bird wildflower center
Located in: Annual
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com