Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Styrax obassia

Pronunciation: Sty-racks oh-bay-see-uh
Family: Styracaceae
Common Name: Fragrant snowbell tree
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 30'
Width to: 25'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
Bloom Description: Chains of pendulous, fragrant, white flowers in mid to late may, often hidden by foliage. Foliage: large, rounded leaves. No fall color. Fruit: hard, felty berry, ripening in fall.
Native to: Eastern china, korea and japan
Notes for Identification: Styrax obassiaadaptability:moist well drained soil high in organic material; full sun but may require part shade in warmer zones. Functions:specimenproblems and maintenance:no serious problems. Occasionally new growth is damaged by late frosts and freezes. Thin bark is subject to weedwhacker injuryplant info from: university of arkansas
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com