Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Styrax japonicus

Pronunciation: Sty-racks juh-pawn-ih-kuss
Family: Styracaceae
Common Name: Japanese snowbell tree
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 30'
Width to: 25'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
Bloom Description: Pendulous white flowers in mid may. Pink-flowered cultivars exist. Foliage: shiny dark green summer foliage, yellowish fall color. Fruit: hard, felty berry, ripening in fall.
Native to: China and japan
Notes for Identification: Styrax japonicumadaptability:moist well drained soil high in organic material; full sun but may require part shade in warmer zones. Functions:specimen, patio tree, especially effective where one can look up into the flowers. Problems and maintenance:no serious problems, site in a protected area in colder zonesplant info from: university of arkansas
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com