Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Euphorbia amygdaloides var. Robbiae

Pronunciation: Yoo-for-bee-uh am-ig-duh-lo-id-eez
Family: Euphorbiaceae
Synonym: Euphorbia robbiae
Common Name: Wood spurge, mrs. Robb's bonnet
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 32"
Width to: 12"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
  • late spring
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Yellow cymes
Soil Type: Moist, humus rich
Toxic:
  • Yes
Pests and Diseases: Several fungal and bacterial diseases. Nematodes, spider mites, aphids, mealybugs
Propagation: Divide in early spring, or take basal cuttings in spring or early summer, dip cut surfaces in charcoal or lukewarm water to prevent bleeding. Sow seed in containers as soon as ripe or in spring.
Native to: N. W. Turkey
Notes for Identification: This bushy, softly hairy, evergreen perennial has dark green leaves and are not as showy as 'purpurea'. This variety is known to be invasive. Source: the american horticultural society a-z encyclopedia of garden plants
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com