Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Salix matsudana

Pronunciation: Say-licks mat-soo-day-nuh
Family: Salicaceae
Common Name: Hankow willow
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 35'
Width to: 20'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Flowers: catkins, early spring, inconspicuous. Foliage: narrow, slender green foliage, yellow-green in fall
Plant Perks:
  • Attracts Butterflies
Native to: China
Notes for Identification:

Salix matsudanaadaptability:full sun, performs well in moist soils. Functions:specimen, also used for decorative cut branches. Problems and maintenance: short-lived, canker, weak-wooded, storm damageplant info from: university of arkansas

a caterpillar host plant for the viceroy butterfly

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com