Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Robinia pseudoacacia

Pronunciation: Roe-bin-nee-uh soo-doe-uh-kay-shuh
Family: Fabaceae
Common Name: Black locust
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 70'
Width to: 50'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
Bloom Description: Very fragrant white flowers in pendulous clusters in early may. Foliage: medium green, pinnately compound foliage, fine textured, casting light shade. No fall color of note. Fruit: three to four inch brownish pod.
Native to: East-central united states
Notes for Identification: Robinia pseudoacacia adaptability:adaptable to soil, drought tolerant. Functions:shade tree, best used in areas where other trees don't survive. Problems and maintenance:suckers and thorns pose siting problems. Borers are problematic  warning: this plant is toxic. See our garden lists for more toxic plants.   plant info from:  university of arkansas
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Seed Photos
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com