Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Quercus robur

Pronunciation: Kwerk-us roe-ber
Family: Fagaceae
Common Name: English oak
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 70'
Width to: 45'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • mid spring
Bloom Description: Monoecious, pale, green-yellowish catkins in early to mid spring. Foliage: unfolds pale green, deep green in summer, changing to brown and persisting through winter. Rounded lobes on small leaves (small for an oak). Fruit: acorn, 1 to 5 on a long, pendulous stalk
Native to: Europe, north africa and western asia
Notes for Identification: Quercus roburadaptability: well drained soil, ph tolerant, full sun. Functions:shade tree, specimenproblems and maintenance:powdery mildew on leaves. Cold-hardiness is suspect. Plant info from: university of arkansas
Located in: Seed Photos
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com