Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Quercus phellos

Pronunciation: Kwerk-us fell-oase
Family: Fagaceae
Common Name: Willow oak
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 80'
Width to: 40'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • mid spring
Bloom Description: Monoecious, pale, green-yellowish catkins in early to mid spring. Foliage: narrow, light green when emerging, becoming dark green in summer. Yellow to tan fall color. Fine textured for an oak. Fruit: small acorn, can be abundant.
Native to: Eastern united states
Notes for Identification: Quercus phellosadaptability:adaptable to soil, prefers moist well-drained soils. Easy to transplant. Functions:shade or street tree. Problems and maintenance:few significant disease problems. May require pruning when young to develop leaderplant info from: university of arkansas
Located in: Seed Photos
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com