Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Quercus palustris

Pronunciation: Kwerk-us pal-us-triss
Family: Fagaceae
Common Name: Pin oak
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 75'
Width to: 45'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • mid spring
Bloom Description: Monoecious, pale, green-yellowish catkins in early to mid spring. Foliage: foliage is yellow-green as it expands in spring and matures deep green and lustrous in the summer. Yellow to tan fall color, foliage is persistent. Fruit: small acorn.
Native to: Northeastern to central united states
Notes for Identification: Quercus palustrisadaptability:moist, rich, acid, well-drainedsoils; intolerant of high ph soils. Full sun, somewhat pollution tolerant. Functions:shade tree, specimen. Problems and maintenance:intolerant of alkaline or calcareous soils, becomes chlorotic, requires application of soluble iron. Plant info from: university of arksansas
Located in: Seed Photos
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com