Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Quercus nigra

Pronunciation: Kwerk-us nye-gruh
Family: Fagaceae
Common Name: Water oak
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 60'
Width to: 70'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • mid spring
Bloom Description: Monoecious, pale, green-yellowish catkins in early to mid spring. Foliage: pale green in spring, maturing to dark glossy green in summer; persist late into the season, normally no fall color. Fruit: small acorn.
Soil Type: Clay; loam; sand; slightly alkaline; acidic; extended flooding; well-drained
Native to: Southeastern united states
Notes for Identification: Quercus nigraadaptability:adaptable to soil and ph. Prefers moist, well-drained soils. Easy to transplant. Functions:street and shade tree, specimen. Problems and maintenance:weak wooded for an oak, subject to damage in ice and wind storms. Plant info from: university of arkansas
Located in: Seed Photos
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com