Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Euphorbia amygdaloides f. Purpurata

Pronunciation: Yoo-for-bee-uh am-ig-duh-lo-id-eez
Family: Euphorbiaceae
Common Name: Wood spurge
Cultivar: 'purpurea'
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 32"
Width to: 12"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
  • late spring
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Acid yellow cymes
Soil Type: Moist, humus rich
Toxic:
  • Yes
Pests and Diseases: Several fungal and bacterial diseases. Nematodes, spider mites, aphids, mealybugs
Propagation: Divide in early spring, or take basal cuttings in spring or early summer, dip cut surfaces in charcoal or lukewarm water to prevent bleeding. Sow seed in containers as soon as ripe or in spring.
Notes for Identification: This bushy, softly hairy, evergreen perennial has reddish purple leaves and acid yellow cymes. Source: the american horticultural society a-z encyclopedia of garden plants
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com