Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Quercus marilandica

Pronunciation: Kwer-kus mar-ih-lan-dih-kah
Family: Fagaceae
Common Name: Blackjack oak
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 60'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
Bloom Description: Monoecious, pale, green-yellowish catkins in mid spring, subtly attractive. Foliage: leaves look like a club, triangular in shape fruit: large acorn, cap covers one-half of acorn and is yellowish in color
Native to: Eastern united states
Notes for Identification: Quercus marilandicaadaptability:tolerates very poor soils, drought tolerant. Functions:naturalizing, specimen. Problems and maintenance:none serious, difficult to transplant and re-establish. Plant info from: university of arkansas
Located in: Seed Photos
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com