Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Quercus macrocarpa

Pronunciation: Kwerk-us mack-roe-kar-puh
Family: Fagaceae
Common Name: Bur oak
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 90'
Width to: 80'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • mid spring
  • late spring
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Monoecious, pale, green-yellowish catkins in early to mid spring, subtly attractive. Foliage: leaves are shallowly lobed at end, normally two or three deeper lobes at base of leaf. Pale green in spring maturing to medium green in summer; persist late in season. No fall color. Fruit: large acorn, cap covers half of acorn and is fringed
Soil Type: Clay; loam; sand; acidic; alkaline; extended flooding; well-drained
Pests and Diseases: No pests are normally serious. Galls cause homeowners much concern. There are many types and galls can be on the leaves or twigs. Most galls are harmless so chemical controls are not suggested. Scales of several types can usually be controlled with sprays of horticultural oil. Aphids cause distorted growth and deposits of honeydew on lower leaves. On large trees, naturally occurring predatory insects will often bring the aphid population under control. Boring insects are most likely to attack weakened or stressed trees. Newly planted young trees may also be attacked. Keep trees as healthy as possible with regular fertilization and water during dry weather. Many caterpillars (including gypsy moth) feed on oak. Large trees tolerate some feeding injury without harm. Trees repeatedly attacked, or having some other problem, may need spraying. Tent caterpillars form nests in trees then eat the foliage. The nests can bepruned out when small. Where they occur, gypsy moth caterpillars are extremely destructive on oaks. Twig pruner causes twigs to drop off in the summer. The larvae ride the twig to the ground. Rake up and destroy fallen twigs. Fall cankerworm has been a problem in some years. Spider mite infested leaves first look dusty then yellowed. Lace bugs suck juices ffrom leaves causing them to look dusty or whitish gray. Leaf miners cause brown areas in leaves. Toidentify leaf miner injury tear the leaf in two across the injury. If the injury is due to leaf miner, upper and lower leaf surfaces are separate and black insect excrement will be seen.
Native to: Eastern united states
Notes for Identification: Quercus macrocarpaadaptability:adaptable to soil and ph. Prefers moist, well-drained soils. Functions:shade tree, specimen. Problems and maintenance:relatively slow growing, becomes quite large, so needs spaceplant info from: university of arkansas
Located in: Seed Photos
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com