Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Prunus serrulata

Pronunciation: Proo-nus sair-yoo-lay-tuh
Family: Rosaceae
Common Name: Japanese cherry
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 25'
Width to: 20'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • mid spring
  • late spring
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
Bloom Description: Flowers are either single or double, pink or white, in early april. Some cultivars are fragrant. Foliage: emerges bronze-red, becoming dark red in summer, orange-red fall color. Fruit: small black fruits on some cultivars
Native to: Japan
Notes for Identification: Prunus serrulataadaptability:ph adaptable, well drained fertile soil in full sun. Functions:specimen, massing. Problems and maintenance:short-lived in landscape. Attacked by borers, canker and virusplant info from: university of arkansas
Located in: Seed Photos
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com