Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Prunus cerasifera

Pronunciation: Proo-nus sair-uh-siff-er-uh
Family: Rosaceae
Common Name: Purpleleaf plum
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 25'
Width to: 20'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
Bloom Description: Pale to deep pink, numerous in early to mid march. Foliage: purple foliage in cultivars, medium green in seldom-seen species. Fruit: maroon-purple plums, edible.
Soil Type: Moist, well drained soil, does not like compacted soil
Pests and Diseases: Aphids, borers, scale, tent caterpillarscanker, leaf spot
Native to: Southeastern europe and central asia
Notes for Identification: Prunus cerasiferatolerates light shade, purple foliage cultivars need full sun for best color development. Functions: specimen, shade tree, patio tree, border accent. Problems and maintenance:aphids, borers, tent caterpillars, but purple foliage cultivars are less troubled by pests and diseasesplant info from: university of arkansas
Located in: Seed Photos
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com