Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Platanus x acerifolia

Pronunciation: Plat-uh-nus x ass-er-ih-fole-ee-uh
Family: Platanaceae
Common Name: London plane tree
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 85'
Width to: 70'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
Bloom Description: Monoecious, not showy, in early spring. Foliage: medium green, large, coarse texture, no fall color. Fruit: globose aggregate of seeds, usually 2 per stalk.
Soil Type: Clay; loam; sand; acidic; alkaline; extended flooding; well-drained
Pests and Diseases: Both aphids and lace bugs can infest this tree. Neither, however, will kill it. Aphids will suck the sap from planetree. Heavy infestations deposit honeydew on lower leaves and objects beneath the tree, such as cars and sidewalks. Sycamore lace bugs feed on the undersides of the leaves causing a stippled appearance, bronze leaves in summer and premature defoliation in late summer. The insects leave black flecks on the lower leaf surface. Anthracnose: bloodgood has been shown to be resistant to anthracnose, but it is not immune. Liberty is more susceptible than bloodgood. Anthracnose causes early symptoms on young leaves resembling frost injury. When the leaves are almost fully grown light brown areas appear along the veins. Later the infected leaves fall off and trees may benearly completely defoliated in spring or early summer. The disease can cause twig and branch cankers and a itches-broom appearance at the end of the branches. The trees send out a second crop of leaves but repeated attacks can lower tree vigor. Use a properly labeled fungicide to help control the disease. Fertilization helps trees withstand repeated defoliation. Canker stain is very serious on london planetree and can kill the tree, bacterial leaf scorch can devastate london planetree and some fungi cause leaf spots.
Notes for Identification: Platanus x acerifoliabroad, open-pyramidal form, fast growth rate. Becomes a large tree. Adaptability:prefers deep, well drained soil high in organic material, but adaptable. Tolerant of high ph and pollution. Functions: shade tree, best in large areas, too big for street tree use. Problems and maintenance:cankerstain, bacterial disease attacking this hybridplant info from: university of arkansas
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com