Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Oxydendrum arboreum

Pronunciation: Ock-sih-den-drum ar-bore-ee
Family: Ericaceae
Common Name: Sourwood, sorrel-tree
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 60'
Width to: 30'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
  • late autumn
Bloom Description: Bell-shaped white flowers in drooping panicles in july. Foliage: medium to dark green, glossy in spring, attractive red fall color. Fruit: small pointed capsule, resembles the flower and is attractive into early winter
Soil Type: Clay; loam; sand; acidic; well-drained
Pests and Diseases: Pests are usually not a problem for sourwood. Fall webworm can defoliate portions of the tree in summer and fall but usually control is not needed. Twig blight kills leaves at the branch tips. Trees in poor health seem to be more susceptible. Prune out infected branch tips and fertilize. Leaf spots can discolor some leaves but are not serious other than causing premature defoliation.
Native to: Southeastern united states
Notes for Identification: Oxydendrum arboreummoist, well-drained slightly acid soil. Full sun or afternoon shade. Not drought tolerant. Functions:specimen, naturalizing. Problems and maintenance:difficult to transplant and slow to re-establish after transplanting. Requires supplemental watering during drought. Not tolerant of poor drainage. Plant info from: university of arkansas
Located in: Seed Photos
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com