Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Acer macrophyllum

Pronunciation: Ay-ser mak-roh-fil-um
Family: Aceraceae
Common Name: Bigleaf maple
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 40'
Width to: 20'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Yellow, in racemes in spring foliage: dark green, very large, coarse texture, yellow-green fall color
Native to: Western north america
Notes for Identification:

Requires somewhat cool summers, not adapted to the eastern united states, very common in the pacific northwest problems and maintenance:no serious diseases. Aggresive root system plant info from:  university of arkansas

a caterpillar host plant for the eastern tiger swallowtail and the western tiger swallowtail  

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 1
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com