Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Xanthorhiza simplicissima

Pronunciation: Zan-tho-rise-uh sim-plih-kiss-ee-muh
Family: Ranunculaceae
Common Name: Yellowroot
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 2'
Width to: 2'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
Bloom Description: Brownish-purple in mid march as the foliage is emerging. Foliage: pinnately compound medium green leaves, yellowish fall color.
Native to: Eastern united states
Notes for Identification: Xanthorhiza simplicissima massing or large-scale groundcover. Problems and maintenance:chlorosis in high ph soils.  plant info from: univesity of arkansas
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com