Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Vitex negundo

Pronunciation: Vye-tecks nee-guhn-doe
Family: Verbenaceae
Common Name: Chaste tree/vitex
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 30'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
Bloom Description: Small, lilac or violet flowers on new growth from june to september. Flowers are the smallest of the commonly grown vitex species. Foliage: small, palmately compound leaves
Native to: Southern europe through asia
Notes for Identification: Vitex negundo specimen or shrub border. Problems and maintenance:no serious insect or disease problems. Can be controlled by pruning to the ground in late winter, as it blooms on new growth. May winter-kill on colder areas.  plant info from: university of arkansas
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com