Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Vitex agnus-castus

Pronunciation: Vye-tecks ag-nus-kase-tus
Family: Lamiaceae
Common Name: Chaste tree
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 25'
Width to: 25'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
Bloom Description: Chaste tree (vitex agnus-castus) produce lilac or violet flowers on new growth from june to september. Foliage: small, palmately compound leaves
Soil Type: Chaste tree (vitex agnus-castus) prefer any well drained soil
Pests and Diseases: Chaste tree (vitex agnus-castus) is susceptible to downy mildew, canker, dieback, gray mold, pierce's disease, black rot, powdery mildew, mushroom root rot, and various leaf spots. Grape leaf skeletonizer, japanese beetle, scale insects, and mealybugs.
Propagation: Sow chaste tree (vitex agnus-castus) seed at 43-54f/6-12c in autumn or spring. Take semi ripe cuttings in summer.
Native to: Chaste tree (vitex agnus-castus) is native to southern europe through asia
Winter Sowing Zones: 6-8
Notes for Identification: Vitex agnus-castus specimen or shrub border. Problems and maintenance:no serious insect or disease problems. Can be controlled by pruning to the ground in late winter, as it blooms on new growth. May winter-kill on colder areas.  plant info from:  university of arkansas
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com