Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Viburnum opulus

Pronunciation: Vi-ber-num op-u-lus
Family: Adoxaceae
Common Name: European cranberry bush, guelder rose
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 15'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • mid spring
Bloom Description: European cranberry bush (viburnum opulus) bears showy sterile flowers surround smaller fertile flowers, except in cultivars where all flowers are sterile. Flowers are white. Foliage: dark green, smooth, maple shaped
Soil Type: European cranberry bush (viburnum opulus) prefers moderately fertile, moist but well drained soil
Pests and Diseases: European cranberry bush (viburnum opulus) is susceptible to gray mold, rust, downy mildew, powdery mildew, wood rot, wilt, leaf spots, and dieback. Aphids, scale insects, weevils, japanese beetles, mealybugs, and tree hoppers are also commons.
Propagation: Sow european cranberry bush (viburnum opulus) seed in containers in cold frame, or in a seed bed, in autumn. Take greenwood cuttings of european cranberry bush (viburnum opulus) in summer.
Native to: European cranberry bush (viburnum opulus) is native to europe, north asia, north africa
Winter Sowing Zones: Zones 3-8
Notes for Identification: European cranberry bush (viburnum opulus) is a vigorous, bushy, deciduous shrub with maple-like, usually 3 lobed, dark green leaves to 4" long, turning red in autumn. Viburnum opulus border, specimen, screen. Problems and maintenance:aphids, especially on some cultivars. Invasive in the upper midwest source: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the university of arkansas pin it
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com