Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Syringa vulgaris

Pronunciation: si-RING-gah vul-GAIR-iss
Family: Oleaceae
Common Name: Lilac
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 22 feet
Width to: 22 feet
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
Bloom Description: Fragrant, in large, erect clusters in early to mid April. Lavender, pink, white, purple or pale yellow. Foliage: dark green, heart-shaped. No fall color.
Pests and Diseases: Powdery mildew, dieback, leafroll virus, mlo, root knot nematode, verticillium wilt, witches' broom, bacterial leaf spot, anthracnose
Propagation: Sow Common Lilac (Syringa vulgaris) seed in containers in cold frame as soon as ripe or in spring. Take greenwood cuttings or layer in early summer. Graft in winter or bud in midsummer
Native to: Southeastern Europe
Winter Sowing Zones: 4-8
Notes for Identification:

Common Lilac (Syringa vulgaris) is a suckering, spreading shrub or small tree, with heart shaped to ovate leaves, to 4 inches long

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com