Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Spiraea x vanhouttei

Pronunciation: Spy-ree-ah van-hoot-ee-eye
Family: Rosaceae
Common Name: Vanhoutte spirea
Height to: 4'
Width to: 6'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
Bloom Description: White, showy against the foliage, in april. Foliage: dull blue-green, fine textured, occasional red-orange fall color.
Notes for Identification: Spiraea x vanhouttei specimen, border, massing, informal hedge. Problems and maintenance: aphids disfigure growth by summer. Mildew develops with poor air circulation. Prune by selective removal of old wood, prune immediately after flowering, renewal pruning (to ground) in early summer plant info from: university of arkansas
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com