Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Spiraea x bumalda

Pronunciation: Spy-ree-a x bew-mal-da
Family: Rosaceae
Common Name: Bumald spirea
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 2. 5'
Width to: 1. 25'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • mid spring
Bloom Description: White to deep pink, may into (peaks in june) august, sporadically after the first flush. Flowers on new growth. , foliage: pinkish to reddish upon emerging, dark bluish green when mature. Occasional orange/crimson fall color.
Notes for Identification: Spiraea x bumalda sensitive to high ph soils, does not grow well extremely wet soils. Full sun, good air circulation. Functions: used extensively as a low hedge or foundation, also functions as a filler or facer shrub. Compact spireas are nice plants for size-limited areas. Problems and maintenance:dead flowers are unsightly, prune off (deadhead). Prune in late winter or very early spring before flowering, flowers on new growth plant info from: university of arkansas
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com