Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Rhus copallina

Pronunciation: Roos kop-al-eye-nuh
Family: Anacardiaceae
Common Name: Winged sumac
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 20'
Width to: 15'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Greenish-yellow in large clusters in late june and early july. Foliage: pinnately compound leaves. Attractive red fall color.
Native to: Eastern united states
Notes for Identification: Rhus copallina massing, excellent for difficult sites. Problems and maintenance:no serious insect or disease problems. Suckers profusely plant info from:  university of arkansas
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com