Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Rhus chinensis

Pronunciation: Roose chih-nen-sis
Family: Anacardiaceae
Common Name: Chinese sumac
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 40'
Width to: 40'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: White, in large clusters in september, foliage: large, pinnately compound leaves. Attractive red or yellow fall color.
Native to: China
Notes for Identification: Rhus chinensis specimen, needs a large amount of room. Problems and maintenance:no serious insect or disease problems. Suckers may need to be controlled. Occasional winter injury in zones 5 and 6.  plant info from:  university of arkansas
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com