Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Rhodotypos scandens

Pronunciation: Roe-doe-tye-pus skan-denz
Family: Rosaceae
Common Name: Jetbead
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 4-6'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • full shade
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
Bloom Description: Jetbead (rhodotypos scandens) bears white flowers opening in early april, scattered re-bloom through growing season. , foliage: medium green, with prominent veins, leafs out early.
Soil Type: Jetbead (rhodotypos scandens) prefer moderately fertile, moist but well drained soil
Pests and Diseases: Jetbead (rhodotypos scandens) is rarely affected by pests and diseases
Propagation: Sow jetbead (rhodotypos scandens) seed in a seedbed, or in containers in cold frame, in autumn. Root greenwood cuttings in early summer, or semi ripe cuttings in late summer.
Native to: Jetbead (rhodotypos scandens) is native to china and japan
Winter Sowing Zones: Zones 4-8
Notes for Identification: Functions:shrub border, massing, durable shrub for a difficult location  warning: this plant is toxic. See our garden lists for more toxic plants.  plant info from:  university of arkansas pin it
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com