Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Rhamnus frangula

Pronunciation: Ram-nus frang-u-la
Family: Rhamnaceae
Common Name: Alder buckthorn
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 18'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Small, inconspicuous white-green flowers in late spring, early summer. Foliage: in species, dark glossy green, fall color is yellow-green
Native to: Europe, western asia
Notes for Identification: Rhamnus frangula the species is too invasive for general garden use. 'asplenifolius' is worth consideration as an accent. Problems and maintenance:twig blight, leaf spot. Species self-sows and seedlings are weeds. Japanese beetles favor this plant plant info from:  university of arkansas   
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com