Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Philadelphus coronarius

Pronunciation: Fil-ah-del-fus kor-on-air-ee-us
Family: Hydrangeaceae
Common Name: Sweet mockorange, mock orange
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 5-10'
Width to: 8'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
Bloom Description: Waxy, white, fragrant flowers in mid may. , foliage: deep green, no fall color. ,
Soil Type: Any moderately fertile, well drained soil
Pests and Diseases: Scale insects, rust, gray mold, powdery mildew, fungal spots
Propagation: Take softwood cuttings in summer or hardwood cuttings in autumn or winter.
Native to: Southeastern europe and asia minor
Notes for Identification: Selective pruning required to maintain vigor, to remove dead wood. Prune after flowering shrub border, massing. Plant is effective for two weeks each year then "disappears. " plant info from:  university of arkansas   
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com