Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Euryale ferox

Pronunciation: Yoo-ry-al-ee fer-oks
Family: Nymphaeaceae
Common Name: Gorgon plant, prickly waterlily, fox nuts
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Width to: 5'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Slightly iridecent, red, pink or purple followed by many seeded berries
Soil Type: Fertile, loamy soil at water depth of 3'
Pests and Diseases: Infrequent
Propagation: Sow seed in spring, submerge in water at 70-73f with the tops of the containers just under the surface.
Native to: Northern india, bangladesh, china, taiwan and japan
Notes for Identification: This is a deep water aquatic perennial. Source: the american horticultural society a-z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com