Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Dahlia 'duet'

Pronunciation: Dahl-ya
Family: Asteraceae
Common Name: Duet dahlia
Cultivar: Duet
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • bulb, tuber, corm
  • annual
Height to: 48"
Width to: 24-30"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
  • late spring
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Duet dahlia bear decorative 6-8" red and white bicolor blooms
Soil Type: Duet dahlia prefer slightly acidic to neutral soil
Toxic:
  • Yes
Plant Perks:
  • Easy to Grow/Ideal for Children
  • Cut Flower
Pests and Diseases: Duet dahlia are susceptible to powdery mildew. Slugs
Propagation: Divide duet dahlia tubers
Notes for Identification: Duet dahlia’s can be grown as an annual in most zones or they can be dug, overwintered, and replanted in the spring. All dahlias should be staked if they are 30" or taller or if the bloom is 6" or larger
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com