Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Viola x wittrockiana

Pronunciation: Vy-oh-lah wit-rok-ee-ah-nuh
Family: Violaceae family
Common Name: Pansy
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • annual
Height to: 1'
Width to: 10"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • mid spring
  • late spring
Bloom Description: One of the earliest annual flowers to bloom in spring, pansies sport brightly colored, face-like flowers in combinations of red, yellow, orange, blue, purple, pink, or white. They prefer cool weather, and often die back and need to be removed when hot weather arrives
Pests and Diseases: Pests: aphidsmealybugspider mitesparasitic nematodes diseases: oedemapowdery mildewanthracnosedowny mildewfungal leaf spotscab
Propagation: Propagate by seed - start seeds indoors 10 to 12 weeks before the last spring frost. Lightly cover the seeds with soil, as they need light to germinate. After sowing, slightly moisten the potting mix and place the seed tray in the refrigerator for 2 weeks, then move to heated area. Germination temperature: 65 f to 70 f days to emergence: 14 to 21
Notes for Identification: Deadhead to prolong bloom. Pinch to keep bushy. Keep soil moist but not soggy. Remove plants when they die back from summer heat  non-aggressive non-invasive not native to north america - hybrids of plants native to europe. Special uses: edible flowers - used as decorations and garnishesplant info from:  cornell university
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Annual
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com