Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Viola tricolor

Pronunciation: Vy-oh-lah try-kul-or
Family: Violaceae family
Common Name: Johnny jump up, hearts ease, love in idleness, heartsease
Plant Type:
  • annual
Height to: 1'
Width to: 10"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • Not apply
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • mid spring
  • late spring
Bloom Description: Violas, with their cheery yellow and purple flowers, are early-blooming annuals that mark the coming of spring in the garden. They prefer cool weather, and often die back and need to be removed when hot weather arrives.
Pests and Diseases: Pests: aphidsmealybugspider mitesparasitic nematodesdiseases: oedemapowdery mildewanthracnosedowny mildewfungal leaf spotscab
Propagation: Propagate by seed - sow seeds outdoors in late summer to fall for spring bloom the following year. Days to emergence: 14 to 21
Notes for Identification: Deadhead to prolong blooming. Pinch to keep bushy. Keep soil moist but not soggy.  non-aggressive non-invasive not native to north america - native to europe, asia. Special uses: edible flowers - used as decorations and garnishesplant info from:  cornell university 
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Annual
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com