Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Viola cornuta

Pronunciation: Vye-oh-luh kore-nyew-tuh
Family: Violaceae family
Common Name: Horned violet, viola
Plant Type:
  • perennial
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: This easy-to-grow, spreading perennial covers the ground with blankets of starry violet blooms from spring into summer, then often blooms again in fall. Other varieties have white, yellow, maroon or peach flowers. Only hardy to zone 6.
Pests and Diseases: Pests: green peach aphidcitrus mealybugmitescelery (greenhouse) leaftiersawflyslugs and snails
Propagation: Propagate by seed, division or separation - sow the seeds in late summer. Divide in early spring or late fall. Cut the plants back by before dividing to minimize stress on the plant
Notes for Identification: Cut the plants back after the first flowering to encourage bloom in late summer/early fall non-aggressive - spreads by rhizomes, but not difficult to contain. Non-invasive not native to north america - native to spain. Fragrant - blooms have a slightly sweet aromaplant info from:  cornell university 
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com