Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Tulipa saxatilis

Pronunciation: Too-li-pa saks-a-til-iss
Family: Liliaceae family
Common Name: Tulip, saxatilis
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 10"
Width to: 6"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
  • late spring
Bloom Description: These compact 8- to 10-inch-tall tulips bear delicate but showy sweet-scented, pale pink or purple blooms with yellow centers. It is well-suited to rock garden use.
Pests and Diseases: Pests: slugs and snailsaphids diseases: bulb rotroot rotgray moldnematodes
Propagation: Propagate by division or separation - divide the bulbs in the fall, when clumps have become overcrowded. Plant the bulbs 5" beneath the soil surface.
Notes for Identification: Remove faded flowers after blooming. After spring blooming, allow the foliage to die back (about 6 weeks) before cutting back. Do not cut back unfaded foliage.  non-aggressive - spreads by runners. Non-invasive not native to north america - native to crete and turkey fragrant - blooms are sweetly scented. Plant info from: cornell university
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com