Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Tulipa humilis

Pronunciation: Too-li-pa hew-mil-is
Family: Liliaceae family
Synonym: Tulipa pulchella var. Humilis
Common Name: Tulip, humilis
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 12"
Width to: 6"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • mid spring
Bloom Description: Humilis tulips grow less than a foot tall and have yellow-eyed pink or purple blooms. The blooms often have yellow or white margins, and showy green or black markings.
Pests and Diseases: Pests: slugs and snailsaphids diseases: bulb rotroot rotgray moldnematodes
Propagation: Propagate by division or separation - divide the bulbs in the fall, when clumps have become overcrowded. Plant the bulbs 5" beneath the soil surface.
Notes for Identification: Remove faded flowers after blooming. After spring blooming, allow the foliage to die back (about 6 weeks) before cutting back. Do not cut back unfaded foliage.  non-aggressive non-invasive not native to north america - native from asia minor to the himalayas. Plant info from:  cornell university
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com