Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Tulipa batalinii

Pronunciation: Too-li-pa ba-tal-in-ee-eye
Family: Liliaceae family
Common Name: Tulip, bokhara
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • bulb, tuber, corm
Height to: 12"
Width to: 9"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
Bloom Description: Small and attractive, the clump-forming bokhara tulip has cheerful yellow blooms and is particularly well suited to rock garden use
Pests and Diseases: Pests: slugs and snailsaphids diseases: bulb rotroot rotgray moldnematodes
Propagation: Propagate by division or separation - divide the bulbs in the fall, when clumps have become overcrowded. Plant the bulbs 5" beneath the soil surface.
Notes for Identification: Remove faded flowers after blooming. After spring blooming, allow the foliage to die back (about 6 weeks) before cutting back. Do not cut back unfaded foliage.  non-aggressive non-invasive not native to north america - native to uzbekistan plant info from:  cornell university
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com