Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Tropaeolum majus

Pronunciation: Tro-pay-oh-lum may-jus
Family: Tropaeolaceae family
Synonym: Tropaeolum nanum
Common Name: Garden nasturtium, indian cress, nasturtium
Plant Type:
  • annual
Height to: 1-2'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • Not apply
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
Bloom Description: Nasturtium's orange, yellow or red flowers provide powerful garden color, while the round leaves (variegated in some varieties) provide foliar interest. Flowers also add zest and flavor to salads. Prefers warm, dry conditions.
Pests and Diseases: Pests:aphidsspider mitestarnished plant bugdiseases:bacterial leaf spotbacterial wiltfungal leaf spot
Propagation: Propagate by seed - plant seeds outdoors where desired after frost danger has passed, or start them indoors 4 weeks before the last frost date. Indoor sowing is not recommended, as nasturtiums do not transplant well. The seeds need darkness to germinate. Germination temperature: 55 f to 65 f days to emergence: 7 to 10
Notes for Identification: Train vining varieties onto supports. Cut flowers edible flowers edible landscaping - leaves and flowers have a spicy flavor and can be used in salads and soups and as garnishes. Direct-seeding plant info from: cornell university
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Annual
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com