Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Trillium grandiflorum

Pronunciation: Trill-ee-um gran-dih-flore-um
Family: Liliaceae family
Common Name: White wake robin, trillium
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 1-2'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
Bloom Description: This wildflower makes a wonderful spring addition to woodland gardens and naturalized areas. Native populations in the northeast threatened due to habitat loss and human harvesting. Only purchase cultivated plants that were not harvested from the wild
Propagation: Propagate by division or separation - propagation is very difficult, and is best achieved by leaving plants undisturbed to naturally form clumps. Divide in early spring or late summer. Only purchase trillium that you are certain has not been harvested from the wild.
Notes for Identification: Once planted, leave the plants undisturbed non-aggressive non-invasive native to north america - eastern north america plant info from: cornell university
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com