Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Tithonia rotundifolia

Pronunciation: Ti-tho-nee-a ro-tun-dih-foh-lee-uh
Family: Asteraceae family
Synonym: Tithonia speciosa
Common Name: Mexican sunflower, tithonia
Plant Type:
  • annual
Height to: 3-6'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • Not apply
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
Plant Perks:
  • Attracts Hummingbirds
  • Attracts Butterflies
Propagation: Propagate by seed - sow seeds outdoors in the spring where desired after frost danger has passed, or indoors 6 to 8 weeks before the last frost. Do not cover, as light aids germination. Germination temperature: 70 f days to emergence: 4 to 10
Notes for Identification: May require staking. Deadhead to prolong bloom.   non-aggressive non-invasive not native to north america - native to mexico to south america. Attracts: butterflies hummingbirds special uses: cut flowers direct-seeding plant info from: cornell universirty
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com