Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Thermopsis villosa

Pronunciation: Ther-mop-sis vil-oh-suh
Family: Fabaceae family
Synonym: Thermopsis caroliniana
Common Name: Southern lupine, lupine, false
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 2-5'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: This native perennial's erect spikes of cheerful yellow blooms resemble lupines, but it's much easier to grow.
Propagation: Propagate by seed, division or separation - sow seeds in the late summer. The root system is tough, and makes division difficult, but not impossible
Notes for Identification: Plants may become leggy and require staking. Cut back the faded flower spikes to encourage secondary bloom.  non-aggressive non-invasive native to north america - eastern united states special uses: cut flowers wildflowers plant info from: cornell university
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com