Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Thalictrum aquilegifolium

Pronunciation: tha-LIK-trum ak-wil-egg-ee-FOH-lee-um
Family: Ranunculaceae
Common Name: Greater Meadow-rue, Columbine Meadow-rue, French Meadow-rue
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 3ft (1m)
Width to: 18in (45cm)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Columbine Meadow-rue (Thalictrum aquilegifolium) bear clustered, fluffy flowers, 3/8-1/2in (8-15mm) long, with greenish white sepals, falling to reveal bright purple-pin or white stamens. They are produced in spreading, flat topped, terminal panicals
Soil Type: moist, humus rich soil
Plant Perks:
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: powdery mildew, rust, white smut, and some leaf spots. Slugs
Propagation: Sow Columbine Meadow-rue (Thalictrum aquilegifolium) seed in containers in a cold frame as soon as ripe or in early spring. Divide as new growth begins in spring; division may be slow to re-establish.
Native to: Europe to temperate Asia
Winter Sowing Zones: 5-8
Notes for Identification:

Columbine Meadow-rue (Thalictrum aquilegifolium)is an erect, clump forming, rhizomatous perennial with 2 or 3 pinnate, hairless leaves, to 12in (30cm) long, composed of obovate, wavy margined leaflets.

 

Keep soil moist but not soggy. Mulch in colder climates.

  • non-aggressive
  • non-invasive
  • not native to North America - Native to Europe, Asia
  • bears ornamental fruit - Clusters of pendulous, wing-like seeds

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants,  Cornell University and the USDA

 

 

Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com