Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Tanacetum vulgare

Pronunciation: TAN-uh-SEE-tum vul-GAIR-ee
Family: Asteraceae
Synonym: Chrysanthemum tanacetum, Chrysanthemum vulgare, Tanacetum aubiderti
Common Name: Golden Buttons, Garden Tansy, Fernleaf Tansy, Curly Tansy, Tansy
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 36in (0.9m)
Width to: 18in (45.7cm)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Common Tansy (Tanacetum vulgare) produces button-shaped golden yellow flowerheads, to 1/2in (1.5cm) across, in flat topped corymbs, to 5 1/2in (14cm) across.
Soil Type: well drained, preferably sandy soil.
Toxic:
  • Skin irritant
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
  • Dry Flowers
  • Rock Garden
Pests and Diseases: Aphids, chrysanthemum nematode, and leaf miners
Propagation: Sow Common Tansy (Tanacetum vulgare) seed at 50-55ºF/10-13ºC in late winter or early spring. Divide or root basal cuttings in spring
Native to: Europe, Asia
Winter Sowing Zones: 6-8
Notes for Identification:

Common Tansy (Tanacetum vulgare) is a compact erect deciduous perennial with fern-like, lacy, camphor-scented leaves, to 4in (10cm) long.

Suitable for growing in a herb garden.

Only moderately aggressive, spreading by rhizomes and self-seeding. 

Both leaves and flowers used in dried flower arrangements

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com