Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Tanacetum coccineum

Pronunciation: Tan-ah-see-tum cok-sin-ee-um
Family: Asteraceae family
Synonym: Pyrethrum roseum, chrysanthemum roseum, chyrsanthemum coccineum
Common Name: Painted daisy, pyrethrum daisy
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 1-3'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: With delicate, fernlike foliage and showy daisy-like blooms in shades of white, red, purple and pink, painted daisy adds striking colors to the garden in midsummer.
Soil Type: Painted daisy (tanacetum coccineum) prefer well drained, sandy soil
Pests and Diseases: Pests: aphidschrysanthemum nematodeleaf miners
Propagation: Propagate painted daisy (tanacetum coccineum) by seed, division or separation - divide the plants in spring or very early fall. Give fall divided plants a good watering. Sow seeds in the spring 4 to 6 weeks before the last spring frost. Germination temperature: 60 f to 70 f days to emergence: 7 to 14
Winter Sowing Zones: Zones 3-8
Notes for Identification: Pinch plants in spring when they are 6 to 8" tall to promote bushiness. Cut back the plants after their first bloom to encourage a second blooming. May require staking.  non-aggressive non-invasive not native to north america - native to southwestern asia. Special uses: cut flowers plant info from:  cornell university pin it
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com