Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Symplocarpus foetidus

Pronunciation: Simp-loe-kar-pus fett-ih-dus
Family: Araceae family
Common Name: Swamp lantern, yellow arum, skunk cabbage
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 1-3'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • mid spring
  • late spring
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
  • late autumn
  • early winter
Bloom Description: Because of its skunk-like odor, this native is best planted in boggy naturalistic areas away from the home. Blooms very early, often while snow is still on the ground, generating its own heat to melt the snow
Propagation: Propagate by division or separation - divide offshoots and plant in the spring.
Notes for Identification: Keep soil moist and boggy.  non-aggressive non-invasive native to north america - native to boggy areas in eastern north america fragrant - flowers and foliage have an odor resembling that of a skunk. Special uses: wildflowers bog garden naturalistic garden plant info from: cornell university
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com