Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Smilacina racemosa

Pronunciation: smi-la-SY-na ray-sem-OH-sa
Family: Liliaceae
Synonym: Maianthemum racemosum
Common Name: False Spikenard, False Solomon's Seal
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 36in (90cm)
Width to: 24in (60cm)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full shade
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
  • late spring
Bloom Description: False Solomon's Seal (Smilacina racemosa) bears oval shaped leaves on slightly arching stems topped by dense pyramidal clusters of fragrant creamy white blooms. Perfect for naturalizing in moist areas in partial to full shade. Bears attractive berries and golden foliage in fall.
Soil Type: Moderately fertile, humus rich, moist but well drained soil.
Pests and Diseases: Scale insects and aphids
Propagation: Sow False Solomon's Seal (Smilacina racemosa) seed in containers in a cold frame and autumn. Root semi ripe cuttings with bottom heat in mid and late summer.
Native to: North America and Mexico
Winter Sowing Zones: 4 to 8
Notes for Identification:

False Solomon's Seal (Smilacina racemosa) is a clump forming, rhizomatous perennial with narrowly ovate or elliptic, pointed, prominently veined, mid green leaves, to 6 inches/15 cm long.

Keep soil moist. Do not disturb roots for at least three years before dividing.

 

  • non-aggressive
  • non-invasive
  • native to North America - Native to woodland edges from Quebec to Arizona.
  • fragrant - Blooms have a pleasant fragrance.
  • bears ornamental fruit - Green or red berries.

Special uses:

  • wildflowers
  • naturalistic garden

Source: Various sources including Cornell University, The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

 

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com