Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Solenostemon scutellarioides

Pronunciation: Sol-en-oh-stem-on skoot-el-lar-ee-oy-deez
Family: Lamiaceae family
Synonym: Coleus blumeii var. Verschafelltii, coleus x hybridus
Common Name: Flame nettle, painted nettle, painted leaf
Plant Type:
  • annual
Height to: 1-3'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • Not apply
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Excellent as a border in shady areas or interspersed with shade-tolerant perennials that bloom for only a short time. Coleus commands attention with brightly colored, boldly patterned leaves in shades of red, orange, yellow, green, pink, purple, and white
Pests and Diseases: Pests: mealybugsscaleaphids diseases: leaf spot
Propagation: Propagate by seed, cuttings - start from seeds indoors 6 to 8 weeks before the last spring frost. Do not cover, as the seeds need light to germinate. Easily grown from cuttings, which can be taken at any time of the year, but best in late summer for winter indoor growth, and late winter/early spring from indoor plants for outdoor summer growth. Use young, non-woody stem cuttings, which can be rooted either in potting mix or in water. Despite general variety uniformity, coleus seeds do not produce identical plants. If uniform plant type/color is desired, start plants from cuttings. Germination temperature: 70 f to 75 f days to emergence: 7 to 14
Notes for Identification: Pinch off flowers as soon as they appear to keep plant compact and bushy. Regularly pinch back tips to keep bushy. Keep moist but not wet. Expect coleus to be one of the first plants killed back by fall frosts non-aggressive non-invasive not native to north america - native to java. Plant info from:  cornell university warning: this plant is toxic. See our garden lists for more toxic plants.
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Annual
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com