Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Sidalcea malviflora

Pronunciation: Si-dal-see-a mal-vi-flor-a
Family: Malvaceae family
Common Name: Miniature hollyhock, false mallow, prairie mallow
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 2-4'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: These 2- to 4-foot-tall perennials bear showy spikes of 2-inch-wide blooms in shades from pale pink to bright rosy purple. Great cottage-garden plant that has the look hollyhocks, but not the dominating height or aggressive self-seeding.
Pests and Diseases: Pests: japanese beetles
Propagation: Propagate by division or separation - most of the prairie mallows grown today are hybrids, and these do not come true from seeds. Propagate from division in the spring.
Notes for Identification: Deadhead to encourage continued bloom. May require staking.  non-aggressive non-invasive native to north america - western united states special uses: cut flowers wildflowerplant info from: cornell university
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com