Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Scabiosa atropurpurea 'blue cockade'

Pronunciation: Skab-ee-oh-sah aht-row-pur-pure-ee-uh
Family: Dipsacaceae
Synonym: Scabiosa x urbicum
Common Name: Sweet scabiosa, mourning bride, pincushion flower
Plant Type:
  • annual
Height to: 36"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • Not apply
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Blue cockade scabiosa (scabiosa atropurpurea) produces fragrant, lavender blue to purple blue flowers, sometimes over 2" across
Soil Type: Blue cockade scabiosa (scabiosa atropurpurea) prefers moderately fertile, well drained, neutral to slightly alkaline soil
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
  • Cut Flower
Propagation: Propagate blue cockade scabiosa (scabiosa atropurpurea) by seed - sow indoors 4 to 6 weeks before the last spring frost, or outdoors after frost danger has passed. Germination temperature: 70 f to 75 f days to emergence: 10 to 14
Notes for Identification: Blue cockade scabiosa (scabiosa atropurpurea) is a fragrant, deciduous, annual, producing its flowers in summer. Blue cockade scabiosa's habit: clump-formingblue cockade scabiosa (scabiosa atropurpurea) years to maturity: 1-2suggested uses: beds and borders, cottage/informal, flower arranging, wildflower, wildlifesource: various resources including cornell university, the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Annual
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com